Show simple item record

dc.contributor.authorPedersen, Hans Chr.
dc.contributor.authorFollestad, Arne
dc.contributor.authorLorentsen, Svein-Håkon
dc.contributor.authorNilsen, Erlend B.
dc.contributor.authorStokke, Bård G.
dc.date.accessioned2021-03-16T08:41:35Z
dc.date.available2021-03-16T08:41:35Z
dc.date.issued2021
dc.identifier.isbn978-82-426-4692-7
dc.identifier.issn1504-3312
dc.identifier.urihttps://hdl.handle.net/11250/2733527
dc.description.abstractPedersen, H.C., Follestad, A., Lorentsen, S.-H., Nilsen, E.B. & Stokke, B.G. 2021. Statusoversikt for jaktbart småvilt: Bestandsstatus og utviklingstrender siste 5 år. NINA Rapport 1917. Norsk institutt for naturforskning. Denne rapporten presenterer status for alle jaktbare småviltarter i Norge, totalt 16 pattedyrarter (derav 9 fremmede arter) og 36 fuglearter (derav 6 fremmede arter). Elg, hjort, villrein, rådyr og de store rovdyrene behandles ikke i denne rapporten. Rapporten beskriver for hver enkelt art 1) bestandsstatus, geografisk fordeling og utviklingstrender de siste 5 år, og 2) oversikt over jaktstatistikk, herunder jaktuttak og geografisk fordeling av uttaket. I diskusjonskapitlet (kap. 5) diskuteres også kunnskapsbehov og framtidig behov for tiltak. Denne rapporten vurderer bare småviltarter som i dag er jaktbare, og det har ikke vært i vårt mandat å vurdere om andre arter i dag kan være potensielt jaktbare ut fra viltloven § 1 og naturmangfoldlovens § 16. For andre opplysninger enn bestandsutvikling og jaktstatistikk de siste fem årene, henvises til Pedersen et al. (2016). Datagrunnlaget for å vurdere utbredelse, bestander og kunnskapsbehov Det er sammenstilt data fra en rekke forskjellige kilder: Naturindeks for Norge, Rødliste og Fremmedartsliste for Norge, den ekstensive terrestriske naturovervåkingen (TOV-E), og Artsdatabankens Faktaark og Artskart. For sjøfugl/andefugl er det benyttet bestandsdata innhentet gjennom Det nasjonale overvåkingsprogrammet for sjøfugl og SEAPOP. For en rekke arter med lite data er det hovedsakelig benyttet jaktstatistikk fra Statistisk sentralbyrå (SSB) som grunnlag for vurdering av bestandsutvikling på landsbasis. Jaktstatistikk fra SSB er også benyttet til å vurdere jaktuttak i tid og rom. Basert på gjennomgangen av tilgjengelig informasjon og data om enkeltarter eller artsgrupper, er det presentert en oppdatering av kunnskapsbehov og framtidig behov for tiltak. Disse vurderingene er gjort basert på rådende økologisk kunnskap og bestandssituasjonen til den enkelte art. For flere arter/grupper er det pekt på konkrete behov for forskning, forvaltning og i noen grad behov for mer informasjon. For mer detaljert informasjon om hver enkelt art viser vi til NINA Rapport 1178 (Pedersen et al. 2016). Bestandsstatus for mange fuglearter er primært basert på data fra forskjellige overvåkingsprogram, og er slik sett relativt godt dekket. For skogshøns, spesielt lirype, finnes gode og detaljerte data i Hønsefuglportalen, men en utvidelse av takseringsomfang til øvrige skogshønsarter er ønskelig. Dette kan i stor grad supplere eller delvis erstatte bruken av jaktstatistikk som bestandsindikator. For noen arter, bl.a. flere av endene, mangler det et system for overvåking av hekkebestandene. Flere av disse overvåkes imidlertid gjennom tellinger vinterstid. For en del andre fuglearter og de fleste pattedyrartene er bestandsinformasjonen mangelfull. Dette vanskeliggjør en vurdering av bestandsstatus, geografisk fordeling og utviklingstrender. Det samme gjelder for praktisk talt alle fremmede arter. Første gang SSBs jaktstatistikk for småvilt ble presentert for alle tilgjengelige arter var i NINA Rapport 1178 (Pedersen et al. 2016). Her presenterer vi tilsvarende data for perioden 2015/16-2019/20. For sammenligningens skyld presenterer vi også data for perioden 2010/11-2014/15. For en rekke arter bruker vi også jaktstatistikk som indikator på bestandsutvikling og dagens status, men uten å vite i hvor stor grad denne statistikken reflekterer bestandsendringer over tid. Artsomtaler For gjessene foreligger det god informasjon om grågås og kortnebbgås, mens datagrunnlaget for kanadagås er mangelfullt. Med reduserte bestander av flere andre jaktbare arter, ser mange rettighetshavere på gjessene som en viktig jaktressurs. Grågåsa kan starte høsttrekket før man rekker å jakte på den innenfor ordinær jaktsesong, og følgelig utarbeides det stadig flere lokale forvaltningsplaner som innebærer tidligere jaktstart. I tillegg felles sannsynligvis flere tusen grågjess som «skadegås» langs kysten. For kortnebbgås er det utarbeidet en egen internasjonal forvaltningsplan med mål om å holde total hekkebestand på 60 000 individer ved bruk av regulært jaktuttak i Norge og Danmark. Jaktuttaket er nå tilstrekkelig stort til å holde bestanden ved forvaltningsmålet. For å holde grågåsbestanden stabil på dagens nivå, bør jaktuttaket sannsynligvis være betydelig høyere enn dagens ca. 15 000 felte individer. For andefugler som primært hekker i ferskvann, er det en tendens til en betydelig reduksjon i antall skutte individer i siste femårsperiode sammenlignet med forrige femårsperiode. Årsakene til dette er ukjent, men kan skyldes både endringer i endenes forekomst i tid og rom, endringer i forvaltning, eller endring i jaktutøvelsen. Jakt på ærfugl er tillatt i noen fylker på Østlandet og det er trolig fugl fra norske hekkebestander det jaktes på. Det er uavklart hvorvidt jakta har en negativ effekt på bestandsutviklingen i denne regionen. Svartand og ærfugl er vurdert som nær truet (NT) på den norske rødlista for 2015, og ærfugl finnes også på andre nasjonale og internasjonale rødlister. Det bør derfor vurderes om det bør iverksettes jaktbegrensende tiltak for ærfugl. Det er tillatt å jakte på toppskarv i de fire nordligste fylkene, inkludert noen kommuner i Sør-Trøndelag. Imidlertid viser jaktstatistikken at det felles toppskarv i langt flere fylker og kommuner enn det jakttidsforskriften tillater. Årsaken til dette er ukjent. Bestandsutviklingen for toppskarv er nå positiv i Sør-Norge og det kan vurderes om jakttidene på toppskarv skal justeres. Det registreres få felte toppskarv, men feil artsbestemmelse, dvs. at toppskarv artsbestemmes til storskarv, kan være en årsak. Gråmåke og svartbak ser ut til å ha hatt en negativ bestandsutvikling siden slutten av 1990-tallet. De ble unntatt for jakt ved forrige forskrift. Bestandene av disse artene bør følges nøye. Rypejakt engasjerer flest småviltjegere i Norge, til tross for at fellingstallene har gått til dels sterkt tilbake de siste 20-25 åra. Lirype og fjellrype er nå også på den norske rødlista for 2015. For alle skogshønsartene (lirype, fjellrype, jerpe, orrfugl, storfugl) er det innført restriksjoner på jaktutøvelsen, og rettighetshavere har foretatt nødvendige reguleringer for en bærekraftig forvaltning. Restriksjoner på jaktutøvelsen vil påvirke jaktstistikken, men effekten avhenger av bestandssituasjonen og type tiltak. Dette betyr at en framtidig bruk av jaktstatistikk som bestandsindikator bør evalueres og harmoniseres med bestandstakseringer for alle de fem skogshønsartene. Vi har god kunnskap om jaktas betydning for lirypebestandens utvikling, men det mangler tilsvarende kunnskap for de andre skogshønsartene. Ettersom bestandene synes å være i tilbakegang, er det likevel lokalt innført forskjellige typer jaktrestriksjoner på alle skogshønsartene. Effekten av de forskjellige restriksjoner er ukjent. For jerpe, storfugl, orrfugl og fjellrype bør omfanget av takseringer økes og innarbeides i de årlige hønsefugltakseringene som nå inngår i Hønsefuglportalen (http://honsefugl.nina.no/). En bedre utnytting av denne takseringsaktiviteten, samt en evaluering av bestandsestimatene i forhold til uavhengige estimat fra overvåkingsprogrammet TOV-E, bør kunne gjennomføres for alle skogshønsartene. Av jaktbare vadefugler felles det fortsatt et betydelig antall rugder, særlig på Sørvestlandet. I seinere år har det imidlertid vært en betydelig nedgang i antall registrerte skutte rugder. Dette kan være en indikasjon på at bestanden av rugde i Norge er i nedgang, men rugdebestanden i Skandinavia synes å være relativt stabil. Heilo og enkeltbekkasin bør forvaltes på bakgrunn av artenes bestandsutvikling i Norge og risiko for utilsiktet felling av andre fredete vadefuglarter. Ringdue er en viktig jaktressurs særlig på Østlandet. Jaktuttaket har vist en nedadgående trend, men det er lite som tyder på at bestandsutvikling har vært negativ. Tvert imot synes bestanden av ringdue å ha vært relativt stabil de siste 10 årene. De to jaktbare trosteartene, gråtrost og rødvingetrost, har hatt en positiv bestandsutvikling de siste 10 årene, men fellingsstatistikken for de to artene samlet har vært fallende. Om dette betyr at interessen for troster som jaktobjekt har avtatt eller om det finnes bestandsrelaterte årsaker vites ikke. I Sverige er det registrert en bestandsnedgang for begge de aktuelle artene, og dette kan ha bidratt til reduksjonen i antall felte troster i Norge over tid. Motivasjonen til å jakte kråkefuglene nøtteskrike, skjære, kråke og ravn er trolig av viltstellmessig karakter. Antall felte kråkefugler generelt har vært fallende, men det er uklart om dette skyldes reduserte kråkefuglbestander eller økt jaktinnsats. Hekkebestandene av skjære, kråke og ravn har vært stabile i siste tiårsperiode, mens bestanden av nøtteskrike har vært avtagende. Alle de jaktbare kråkefuglene er reirpredatorer, som kan påvirke bestander av andre viltarter. Rødreven har en økologisk nøkkelfunksjon i mange av våre økosystemer, og god kunnskap om rødrevbestanden er derfor viktig for forvaltning av andre småviltarter. Jaktstatistikken viser sannsynligvis et grovt bilde på bestandsutviklingen, som ser ut til å ha vært relativt stabil de siste 10-årene, men vi mangler en mer helhetlig estimering av bestandsstørrelse og -utvikling i Norge. En mulig metode for bestandsestimering kan være snøsporing, men mer lovende er bestandsovervåking ved bruk av viltkamera. Rødreven er for mange et interessant jaktobjekt og revejakt har lange tradisjoner i Norge. For alle de jaktbare mårdyrene finnes det tilgjengelig jaktstatistikk fra SSB, men som for de fleste arter, mangler vi kunnskap om hvor godt denne statistikken reflekterer bestandsutviklingen. Mårdyr kan som rødreven overvåkes ved bruk av snøsporing, og ved bruk viltkamera. Røyskatt og mår blir i dag hovedsakelig jaktet og fanget som et viltstelltiltak og ikke for pelsens skyld. Vi mangler imidlertid god dokumentasjon på disse artenes betydning for bestandsutviklingen av andre småviltarter. Jakt og fangst bør derfor motiveres ut ifra at disse artene er interessante jaktobjekt og at jakt og fangst har lange tradisjoner i Norge. For jaktbare gnagerne finnes det tilgjengelig jaktstatistikk fra SSB, men det er uklart hvor godt denne avspeiler bestandsutviklingen. For hare og ekorn kan muligens bedre estimat på utviklingen beregnes ved bruk av snøsporing og viltkamera. En gjennomgang av jaktstatistikken for hare antyder at den negative utviklingen i jaktuttaket avspeiler tilsvarende endringer i bestanden, men vi vet lite om harebestandens reelle størrelse på landsbasis. I Norge har det vært en betydelig nedgang i antall skutte harer de siste 20-25 åra, og det er overveiende sannsynlig at dette også gjelder for bestanden. Av den grunn ble hare ført opp som NT (nær truet) i rødliste for Norge i 2015. Årsakene til bestandsnedgangen er ukjent, men flere mulige mekanismer er foreslått. Siden vi ikke kjenner bestandsstørrelsen, er det vanskelig å si noe om andelen av bestanden som skytes hvert år. Det er allikevel grunn til å tro at jaktuttaket er forsvarlig på stor geografisk skala, men høyt jakttrykk kan sannsynligvis redusere harebestanden lokalt. Det eksisterer dessverre lite data for å vurdere dette. Avskytningstall for bever har avtatt siden årtusenskiftet, men det er ukjent om dette skyldes manglende interesse for beverjakt eller om det speiler en bestandsnedgang. Dette er viktig å belyse bl.a. for å vurdere betydningen av jaktuttaket for bestanden lokalt og regionalt. Flere fremmede pattedyrarter; kanin, sumpbever, dåhjort og muflon finnes bare sporadisk i Norge og skyldes ofte lokale rømminger og/eller utsetting. Artene vil i varierende grad være en trussel for stedegne arter og det er viktig å få oversikt over antall rømminger og gjennom jakt forsøke å hindre spredning. Overvåking med viltkamera kan være en velegnet metode. De fremmede artene bisam, mårhund, sørhare, villsvin og mink kan påvirke stedegne arter og økosystem negativt og bør derfor overvåkes og beskattes slik at spredning begrenses. Mink er etablert i norsk natur og bestandsutviklingen kan i noen grad følges gjennom jaktstistikken. Det er likevel ikke kjent i hvor godt denne reflekterer minkbestanden. Det er også uklart i hvilken grad jaktstatistikken inkluderer organiserte uttak av mink i noen områder, og som i dag kan rapporteres både i Rovbase og Artsobesrevasjoner. Det er heller ikke kjent i hvilken grad rømminger fra minkoppdrett «vedlikeholder» en vill bestand. Mange av disse artene kan sannsynligvis overvåkes med viltkamera. Mens den fremmede arten kanadagås finnes hekkende mange steder i landet og har etablert levedyktige bestander, er stripegås, knoppand, mandarinand og stivhaleand bare sporadisk forekommende, og med få dokumenterte hekkfunn. Kanadagåsa er vurdert til risikokategori høy risiko (SE) i fremmedartslista, og bør overvåkes. Bestandsutviklingen for kanadagås kan i noen grad følges gjennom jaktstistikken. Det er likevel ikke kjent i hvor stor grad denne reflekterer bestandsutviklingen. Siden den reelle bestandsstørrelsen i liten grad er kjent, er det vanskelig å si om dagens jakt påvirker bestanden i vesentlig grad. Det er ønskelig med et overvåkingsprogram som kan gi bedre kvantitative og romlige data på bestandsstørrelser, trender og endring i utbredelse over tid for denne arten. Fasanbestanden i Norge er trolig avhengig av regelmessig utsetting av individer for å opprettholdes, bl.a. grunnet klimatiske forhold. Omfanget av utsetting og felling bør registreres som et grunnlag for bestandsovervåking av arten. For praktisk talt alle våre jaktbare småpattedyrarter finnes kun jaktstatistikk som hjelpemiddel til å overvåke bestandsutviklingen. Bruk av viltkamera og «occupancy» modeller kan i framtida bøte på dette. I rapporten presenteres eksempel på slike data for rødrev og rådyr.en_US
dc.description.abstractPedersen, H.C., Follestad, A., Lorentsen, S.-H., Nilsen, E.B. & Stokke, B.G. 2021. Status of harvestable small game species in Norway. NINA Report 1917. Norwegian Institute for Nature Research. The following report presents updated information on the current status of harvested species of small game in Norway, which includes 16 species of mammals (of which 9 are alien species) and 36 species of birds (of which 6 are alien species). Harvest of ungulates (moose, red deer, wild reindeer, roe deer) and large carnivores are not covered in the report. The report describes each individual species and includes information on: 1) population status, geographical distribution and development trends over the last five years, and 2) an overview of hunting statistics, including hunting bags and geographical distribution of harvest. The discussion chapter (Chapter 5) discusses knowledge gaps and future needs for management planning. The report only considers small game species that are currently huntable. It has not been the report's mandate to assess whether other species today should be legal quarry based on the Wildlife Act §1 and the Biodiver-sity Act §16. For background information on topics other than population trends and hunting statis-tics in the last five years, refer to our previous report on harvest of small game in Norway (NINA Report 1178, Pedersen et al. 2016). The data basis for assessing distribution, populations and knowledge needs Data on species abundance and distributions have been compiled from a number of different sources: the Nature Index for Norway (Naturindeks for Norge), Red List and Alien Species List for Norway (Rødliste og Fremmedartsliste for Norge), the extensive terrestrial nature monitoring program (ekstensiv Terrestrisk naturovervåking, TOV-E), and Fact Sheets and Species Maps (Fak-taark og Artskart) maintained by the Norwegian Biodiversity Information Centre (Artsdatabanken). For seabirds and waterfowl, population data were obtained from the National Seabird Monitoring Program (Det nasjonale overvåkingsprogrammet for sjøfugl) and SEAPOP (Seabird populations). For a number of species, hunting statistics from Statistics Norway (SSB) have mainly been used as a basis for assessing population trends at a national scale, where no other data are available on population trends. Hunting statistics from Statistics Norway have also been used to assess patterns of harvest in time and space. Based on our review of available information and data on individual species or species groups, an update of knowledge needs and future needs for measures is presented. The assessments have been made in the light of the prevailing knowledge status within ecological research in general and the current population situation in particular. For several species and harvested groups, specific future needs for measures related to both research, management and to some extent information have been pointed out. Detailed information on each individual species is summarized in a previous report (NINA Report 1178, Pedersen et al. 2016). The population status of many bird species is mainly based on different systematic monitoring programs and is thus relatively well covered in Norway. For grouse, especially Willow Ptarmigan, good and detailed data are available from the Gamebird Portal (Hønsefuglportalen), but compilation of data from different regions could provide a nationwide data base for an overview of grouse. A national index would be able to complement or partially replace reliance on hunting statistics as an index of population numbers. For some species, especially many of the ducks, there is a complete lack of a monitoring system for breeding populations. However, several species are monitored through winter counts. For a subset of bird species, including both native and alien species, the population information remains data deficient. A lack of data makes it difficult to assess stock status, geographical distribution and development trend. For most species of mammals harvested as small game, the data basis for population development and geographical distribution is also deficient. For virtually all of the alien species, only limited data are available for population development and geographical distribution. Two exceptions include American mink and Canada Geese where hunting statistics are available, and the information is therefore somewhat better. The first summary of hunting statistics for small game from Statistics Norway (Statistisk sentralbyrå or SSB) was described in full detail for all available species in a previous report (NINA Report 1178, Pedersen et al. 2016). Here, we present new information for the 5-year period from the hunting seasons of 2015/16 to 2019/20. For the sake of comparison of long-term trends, data from hunting seasons during the previous 5-year period are also presented: 2010/11 to 2014/15. Here, hunting statistics are also used as an indicator of population status for a number of species. For most species, it is difficult to assess whether hunting statistics satisfactorily reflect population changes over time. Species reviews For the geese, there is good information about Greylag and Pink-footed Geese while the data basis for Canada Geese is data deficient for many areas. With reduced populations among a number of other harvested species, many license holders view geese as an important future hunting resource. However, Greylag Geese can depart on autumn migration at an early stage in many locations so opportunities for hunting the species are limited during the regular hunting season. Consequently, more local management plans have been prepared, which often include an earlier start date for autumn hunting. In addition, around several thousand Greylag Geese occur as "harmful geese" (“skadegås”) along the coast. For Pink-footed Geese, a separate international management plan has been prepared with the aim of maintaining a total breeding population of 60,000 individuals through hunting in Norway and Denmark. The total harvest is now large enough to reach the management goal that has been set. If the goal were to keep the population numbers of Greylag Geese stable at current levels, the annual harvest could probably be significantly higher than the current level of ca. 15,000 individuals. A general weakness in the review of the status of waterfowl is that no monitoring programs are available for breeding populations of harvested species. In some areas, several species are monitored through annual counts of overwintering birds, but it is unclear how representative the information is for population trends in Norway. For waterfowl that primarily nest in freshwater habitats, there was a tendency for significant reductions in the number of harvested individuals in the last 5-year period compared with the previous period. The reasons for the change are unknown but could be due to changes in the distributions of waterfowl in time and space, changes in management, or changes in hunting practice. Hunting of Common Eiders is permitted in some counties in eastern Norway (Østlandet) and it is likely that birds from breeding populations in Norway are harvested. It is unknown whether harvest can have a negative effect on the population in the Østlandet region. Black Scoter and Common Eider are listed as near threatened species (NT) on the 2015 Norwegian Red List for species of conservation concern. Common Eiders are also included as a species of conservation concern on other national and international red lists. Thus, an evaluation is needed to consider whether the conservation status should have consequences for more restrictive harvest measures for seaducks. Ptarmigan hunting remains the type of small game hunting that engages most small game hunters in Norway, although the bag numbers of harvested birds have declined sharply during the last 20-25 years, and both Willow and Rock Ptarmigan are listed on the 2015 Norwegian Red List. For all of the grouse species, changes have been made to the hunting regulations, and license holders have adopted the necessary changes to implement sustainable management. Changes in hunting regulations will lead to the bag statistics being affected to a greater or lesser degree depending on the population conditions and new measures. The situation means that future uses of hunting statistics should be evaluated and harmonized with population assessments for all five species of harvested grouse to get better insights into the actual status of managed populations. We have good knowledge of the importance of hunting for population trends of Willow Ptarmigan, but there is a lack of comparable data for other species of grouse. Different types of hunting regulations have been introduced to regulate harvest of grouse after population numbers of many species seem to be reduced. However, there is a lack of good data on the effects of the various restrictions that have been applied. For Hazel Grouse, Capercaillie, Black Grouse, and Rock Ptarmigan, the scope of assessments should be increased and incorporated in the annual gamebird surveys that are currently covered by the national Gamebird Portal (Hønsefuglportalen, http://honsefugl.nina.no/). It should be possible to make better use of current monitoring information, as well as an evaluation in relation to the monitoring program TOV-E for all five species of grouse. It is legal to hunt Shags in the three northernmost counties of Norway, including some municipalities in former Sør-Trøndelag. However, the hunting statistics show that Shags are harvested in far more counties and municipalities than the hunting regulations allow. The reason for the discrepancy remains unknown. In light of the patterns, there may be a need to assess whether the hunting times for Shags should be adjusted in line with the fact that the population trends are now positive in southern Norway. There are relatively few harvested Shags, and incorrect species determination where Shags are misidentified as Great Cormorants, may be the reason why there are low harvest numbers for Shags compared to Great Cormorants. Herring Gulls and Greater Black-backed Gulls appear to have had negative population trends since the late 1990s. Both species were exempted from hunting by the previous regulations. The populations of these species should be closely monitored. Among the three species of harvested waders, a significant number of Woodcock are still shot, especially in the southwest (Sørvestlandet). In recent years, however, there has been a significant decline in the number of shot Woodcock. Whether changes in bag numbers indicate that the population of Woodcock in Norway has had a decline in the same period is unknown. However, the population of Woodcock in Scandinavia seems to be relatively stable. Golden Plover and Common Snipe should be managed on the basis of the species' population trends in Norway and the risk of accidental take for other protected species of waders. Common Wood-Pigeon is an important hunting resource, especially in eastern Norway (Østlandet). Although bag numbers have shown a downward trend, there is little to indicate that the declines reflect a negative population development. Wood-Pigeon populations seem to have been relatively stable in the last 10-year period. The two species of thrush that are legal quarry, Fieldfares and Redwings, have had positive population trends during the last 10 years, but the bag numbers for the two species combined have been declining. Whether the changes in harvest numbers mean that hunter interest in thrushes as quarry have decreased or whether there are population-related causes is not known. A decline in the population of both the relevant species in Sweden has been reported, which may have contributed to reductions over time in the number of thrushes harvested in Norway. Four species of corvids (Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Magpie, Hooded Crow, and Raven) are still taken to a relatively large extent. The motivation to hunt these four species is mainly affected by reasons related to game management. The number of corvids killed has generally been declining. Whether the changes are due to reduced local populations or reduced hunting effort is not known, but the breeding populations of magpies, crows and ravens have been stable over the last decade. The population of jays has been declining during the same period. All of the harvested species of corvids are nest predators, which can affect populations of grouse, waders, and other game species. The red fox plays a key ecological function in many ecosystems in Norway, and good knowledge of population numbers is therefore important for the management of many other small game species. From the hunting statistics, we have a coarse understanding of the population trends for red foxes, but we lack comprehensive reporting of red fox numbers in Norway. One possible method may be snow tracking, but more promising is the establishment of monitoring of many small game species with game cameras. Hunting should be motivated on the basis that the red fox is an interesting quarry species and fox hunting has had a long tradition in Norway. For all the harvested species of mustelids, statistics on hunting and trapping are available from Statistics Norway, but in the same way as for a number of other species, we lack knowledge of whether the statistics reflect the populations of ermine, martens and badgers in an effective way. Also, for ermine and martens, a possible method could be snow tracking, but again more promising is the establishment of monitoring systems for many small game species with game cameras. Today, ermine and marten are mainly harvested for predator control and are not trapped for the sake of fur harvest. However, we lack good documentation on the significance of these predator species for the population trends of other small game species. Harvest should therefore be motivated on the basis that these species are interesting quarry species in themselves and that hunting and trapping have had a long tradition in Norway. For mountain hares, red squirrels and Eurasian beavers, there are available hunting statistics from Statistics Norway, but in the same way as for a number of other species, we lack knowledge about whether bag numbers reflect the population numbers in an effective manner. For hares and squirrels, snow tracking might provide a better estimate of population size and distribution, but as mentioned earlier, more promising is the establishment of surveillance with game cameras. However, a review of possible influencing factors for hunting statistics for hares indicates that changes in bag numbers reflects corresponding changes in the population. Nevertheless, we have little knowledge of the actual size of hare populations at a national scale. In Norway, hunting statistics show a significant decrease in the number of shot hares in the last 20-25 years, which are likely linked to declines in population numbers. Against this background, hares were listed as a near threatened species (NT) on the 2015 Red List in Norway. The reason(s) for the population declines are unknown, although several factors have been highlighted. Since we do not know the actual size of the hare populations, it is difficult to estimate the proportion of the population that is shot each year. There is reason to believe that hunting is sustainable when considering management for larger areas, but it is likely that high hunting pressure can reduce hare populations at a local scale. Overall, there are few data to assess the effects of harvest. Harvest of beavers has declined since 2000, but it is unknown whether the changes are due to a lack of interest in beaver hunting or whether changes in bag numbers reflect a population decline. In the context of management, it is important to evaluate the relative importance of harvest for population numbers at a local and regional scale. Several species of alien mammal species; European rabbits, nutria, fallow deer, mouflon are found only sporadically and in connection with local escapes or releases. The alien species vary in their potential threat to native species and it is therefore important to get an overview of the number of escapes and numbers taken by harvest to try and prevent future spread. Surveillance with a game camera can be a suitable method. Muskrat, raccoon dog, European hares, wild boar and especially American mink can negatively affect native species and ecosystems and should therefore be monitored and controlled so that spread is limited. American mink is well-established in Norwegian nature and the population trends and distributions can be monitoring through hunting statistics to some extent. However, it is not known to what extent bag numbers reflect variation in mink populations. It is also unclear to what extent the bag statistics include organized efforts to control mink in targeted areas, because numbers can be reported on a platform for monitoring predators (Rovbase) or on a platform for natural history observations (Artsobservasjoner). It is not known to what extent escapes of mink from fur farms or production facilities can act to maintain a wild population. Many of the invasive species can probably be monitored with game cameras. Canada Geese are found nesting in many places and have established a viable population in Norway. On the other hand, Bar-headed Geese, Muscovy Ducks, Mandarin Ducks and Ruddy Ducks occur only sporadically, and with few confirmed nest attempts. Canada Geese are considered a high risk (SE) category in the alien species list and should be monitored. The population trends for Canada Geese can to some extent be followed through hunting statistics. However, it is not known to what extent bag statistics reflect population numbers. Since the actual population size is largely unknown, it is difficult to say whether current harvest levels significantly affect the population. It is desirable to have a monitoring program that can provide better quantitative and spatial data on population sizes, trends and change in distribution over time for this species. The population of Ring-necked Pheasants in Norway is limited by climatic conditions and is probably dependent on regular releases of captive-bred birds to be maintained. The numbers of releases and harvested birds should be registered to provide a basis for monitoring the population status of the species. For practically all of species of mammals that are harvested as small game, only hunting statistics are available as an aid in population estimation. The use of game cameras and "occupancy" models may provide better estimates of population numbers in the future. Examples of such data for red foxes and roe deer are presented here.en_US
dc.language.isonoben_US
dc.publisherNorsk institutt for naturforskning (NINA)en_US
dc.relation.ispartofseriesNINA Rapport;1917
dc.subjectSmåvilten_US
dc.subjectjakten_US
dc.subjectbestandsstatusen_US
dc.subjectjaktstatistikken_US
dc.subjectforvaltningen_US
dc.subjectSmall gameen_US
dc.subjecthuntingen_US
dc.subjectpopulation statusen_US
dc.subjectbag statisticsen_US
dc.subjectmanagementen_US
dc.titleStatusoversikt for jaktbart småvilt: Bestandsstatus og utviklingstrender siste 5 åren_US
dc.typeResearch reporten_US
dc.rights.holder© Norsk institutt for naturforskning Publikasjonen kan siteres fritt med kildeangivelseen_US
dc.source.pagenumber139en_US


Files in this item

Thumbnail

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

  • NINA Rapport/NINA Report [1874]
    NINAs vanligste rapporteringsform til oppdragsgiver etter gjennomført forsknings-, overvåkings- eller utredningsarbeid.

Show simple item record